Board Of Directors

The Children's Trust Board of Directors

The Children’s Trust is led by a 33-member volunteer board of directors designed to include a broad representation of leadership from across Miami-Dade with varied levels of expertise. Its makeup is officially codified by Florida statute and many seats are term limited.

Board Member Affiliation
Constance Collins, Esq. Gubernatorial Appointee
Pastor Richard P. Dunn II Gubernatorial Appointee
Lourdes P. Gimenez Gubernatorial Appointee
Nicole Gomez Gubernatorial Appointee
Marissa Joy Leichter, Esq. Gubernatorial Appointee
Tiombe Bisa Kendrick-Dunn Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant Gubernatorial Appointee
Board Member Affiliation
Magaly Abrahante, Ed.D. Designee from the Miami-Dade County Public Schools
Gilda Ferradaz Circuit Community Development Administrator
Nelson Hincapie Designee appointed by the Mayor of Miami-Dade County
Maurice Kemp Mayor of Miami-Dade County or non-voting designee
Hon. Orlando A. Prescott Chief Judge of Juvenile Division of the Eleventh Circuit, or designee
Sandra West President of the Miami-Dade County PTA-PTSA
Board Member Affiliation
Laura Adams Designee from Miami-Dade State Attorney’s Office
Daniel Bagner, Ph.D. Designee of Florida International University, appointed by the President
Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall, Ph.D. Member appointed by the School Board of Miami-Dade County
Mary Donworth Designee of the United Way of Miami-Dade County
Hon. Juan Fernandez-Barquin Member of the State of Florida Legislature appointed by the Miami-Dade Legislative Delegation Chair
Mindy Grimes-Festge Representative of the United Teachers of Dade
Kenneth C. Hoffman Member appointed by the MCCJ
Pamela Hollingsworth Designee from the Early Learning Coalition of Miami-Dade/Monroe
Hon. Barbara Jordan Member appointed by the chair of the Miami-Dade County Board of County Commissioners
Frank Manning Circuit Manager of the Department of Juvenile Justice
Susan Neimand, EdD Designee from Miami-Dade College, appointed by College President
Emily Rosendo Representative from the Student Government Association
Hon. Isaac Salver Elected official appointed by the League of Cities representing the residents of a municipality located within Miami-Dade County
Mark A. Trowbridge Member selected by a coalition of the local chambers of commerce
Karen Weller, RN Designee of Miami-Dade County Public Health Department
Board Member Affiliation
Matthew Arsenault Member At-Large
Steve Hope Member At-Large
Monique Jimenez-Herrera, PhD. Member At-Large
Javier Reyes Member At-Large