Privacy Policy

(Last updated June 2017)

Welcome to The Children's Trust (TCT) website. Please read this policy carefully because we want you to understand the types of information collected on our website, the ways in which that information is used and protected, and the choices you have about collection of that information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact us:

By mail:
The Children's Trust
3150 SW 3rd Ave (Coral Way)
8th Floor
Miami, FL 33129

By e-mail: customerservice@thechildrenstrust.org

By phone: 305-571-5700

By Fax: 305-571-5716

Do I Have to Submit Any Personal Information When I Visit the TCT Website?
No. You don't need to give us any identifying information about yourself in order to access most of TCT website. You can visit our pages and learn about our programs and services without sharing any personal information.

Does TCT Collect Any Non-Personal Information from Its Website Visitors?
Yes. Whenever you access THE TCT website to read or download information, TCT collects certain non-identifying information from you. This information includes the number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet (your "IP address"), the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (i.e. Aol.com), the time and date you access our site, the web pages you accessed, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to the TCT website.

The information collected by TCT is not  personally identifying and does not allow us to identify or contact you. This information permits us to evaluate  usage of our website. By gathering this information, we can learn, among other things, how many people visit www.thechildrenstrust.org, which pages on the website are most and least popular, and which other websites are the most frequent referral sources for TCT’s website. This information is used to make our web pages more useful to our visitors. We may also use the information to direct general marketing strategies, but will not market to you individually.

When Does TCT Collect Personal Information from Its Visitors?
If you decide to take advantage of some of our online services, we may collect from you certain identifying information. For example, if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, register for one of our trainings online, purchase one of our products, complete an online survey, or use any of our other interactive forms, you will be asked for your name, address, email address and perhaps other personal information. Please remember that you can always choose not to participate in services requiring the submission of such information.

How Might TCT Use the Personal Information that Is Collected?
The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web page, to send out mailings with information on upcoming events and services, and to contact consumers for marketing purposes. Such information is not sold, exchanged, or otherwise distributed to other organizations for commercial or marketing purposes.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should visit our website periodically to check for updates or changes.

Does TCT use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  TCT uses cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

How Does TCT Protect Security and Confidentiality?
TCT has established reasonable protocols to protect personal information and your privacy.  We use technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, network firewalls, physical security and other measures. In addition, we allow only authorized employees or agents access to personal information. Although we cannot guarantee there will be no unauthorized access to personal information, these measures increase the security and privacy of information traveling to, from and within www.TheChildrensTrust.org.

How Does TCT Protect the Privacy of Children?
TCT will abide by Florida law or any other governing law as to records that are confidential or exempt from production.  For example, pursuant to Section 125.901(11), Florida Statutes, any personal identifying information of a child or the parent or guardian of the child, held by TCT or held by a service provider or researcher under contract with TCT, is exempt from disclosure under Florida’s Public Records Act.

TCT also cares about the privacy of children who might visit our site.  As such, we comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not collect any information from anyone under thirteen years of age.

Links to Other Websites:
Occasionally, TCT may include or offer links to third party products or services.  Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of TCT site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

PUBLIC RECORDS NOTICE:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Florida’s Public Records laws as set forth in Florida Statutes Chapter 119 requires that all state, county, and municipal records be available for inspection and duplication by any person unless expressly exempted by the law.  As a result, information collected by TCT resulting from use of our online services may be subject to examination and inspection upon request.  TCT shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls and practices in place for information and records retention and destruction in compliance with the requirements of Florida law.  For more information see TCT Public Records Policy.

Will This Privacy Policy Change?
If TCT makes any changes to this policy, we will post them on this page. Because we will post changes without notice, please visit our website periodically  to check for updates or changes.

Who Can I Contact with Privacy Questions?
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us by mail, telephone, or email at the addresses listed above.

Please contact us if you'd like to change or correct the information you've provided us in the past.  If you would like to unsubscribe to receiving emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.